Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 6, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

Also in South Boys Basketball, the Saugeen Royals hosted the Scared Heart Crusaders and the Royals won both games, the seniors won 56-37 and the juniors won 51-48.

Today in Senior Boys Basketball, the Bruce Peninsula Panthers are hosting the Grey Highlands Lions.

Also today in Senior Boys Basketball, the Georgian Bay Thunder are away to the Peninsula Shores Phoenix.

Finally in both Junior and Senior Boys Basketball the St. Mary's Mustangs are hosting the Owen Sound Wolves.

Here is Senior Boys Basketball Coach Chaisson talking about playing today against the Owen Sound Wolves

In Varsity Girls Curling the Walkerton Riverhawks went away to the Saugeen Royals and the Royals won 10-0.

In Varsity Boys Curling the John Diefenbaker Trojans hosted the Scared Heart Crusaders and the Trojans won 8-2.

Also in Varsity Boys Curling the Georgian Bay Thunder went away to the Owen Sound Wolves and the Thunder won 10-5.

In Varsity Boys Hockey the Scared Heart Crusaders played a double header against the Owen Sound Wolves and the St. Mary's Mustangs and won both, beating the Owen Sound Wolves 8-0 and beating the St. Mary's Mustangs 5-1.

Today in Varsity Boys Hockey the Walkerton Riverhawks are hosting the Kincardine Knights.

In Varsity Girls Hockey the Scared Heart Crusaders were at home against the Walkerton Riverhawks and the Scared Heart Crusaders won 5-1.

Also in Varsity Girls Hockey the Owen Sound Wolves went away to the Grey Highlands Lions and the Owen Sound Wolves won 2-0.

All of the standing for all of the sports I have mentioned are below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>> 

 


BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    3    0    6    1.000    169    89    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    1.000    114    62    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    1    1    2    0.500    99    70    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    1    2    2    0.333    114    125    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    3    1    2    2    0.333    96    141    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    0    3    0    0.000    69    174        

South

School                          GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        2    2    0    4    1.000    167    62    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    61    41    
Kincardine (A)       2    1    1    2    0.500    93    116    
Saugeen (AA)         3    1    2    2    0.333    141    154    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    62    151        


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    2    0    4    1.000    119    97    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    36    24
St. Mary's (AA)      1    0    1    0    0.000    56    63    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    65    92        

South

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    6    1.000    168    152    
Walkerton (A)        2    2    0    4    1.000    114    82    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    50    55    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    104    115    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0.000    80    112    

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                          GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    3    0    0    6    6    29    12    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    0    2    7    14    15    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    0    2    0.4    12    15    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27    
    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    0    4    9    21    3    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    3    2    1    0    4    12    19    20    
Kincardine (A)       2    1    1    0    2    7    11    13    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    6    7    22        

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    0    6    5    29    7    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    0    6    14    36    13    
Kincardine (A)       3    1    2    0    2    8    17    22    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    6    14    34    
Walkerton (A)        3    0    3    0    0    5    6    26        

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    4    0    0    8    24    6    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    1    2    0    2    8    15    
Kincardine (A)        1    0    0    1    1    2    2    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    0    1    1    1    3    7    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    0    4    11    

Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    0    4    9    0    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    0    4    8    3    
Kincardine (A)       1    1    0    0    2    4    1    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    1    1    0    2    6    5    
Walkerton (A)        1    0    1    0    0    1    5
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0    3    13    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    0    2    0    0    0    4    

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      3    3    0    6    6    0    150    92    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    2    2    4    4    5    127    145    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    2    0    50    34    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    5    34    50    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    0    3    0    2    6    72    112        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    2    187    145    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    54    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    89    92    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0    4    74    100    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0    4    41    100        

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                    MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    6    2    192    145    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    2    1    4    5    2    0    0    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    2    1    4    4    4    97    104    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    0    0    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    1    2    2    3    4    127    150    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    1    0    1    0    0    2    33    50        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    43    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    4    3    139    133    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    98    101    
Kincardine (A)       1    0    1    0    0    2    51    61    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    1    4    59    109    
            


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc