Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

... weather related cancellations ... Cancellations     

News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday in Bluewater Athletics in Senior Boys Basketball John Diefenbaker downed Saugeen District 56-42 and Walkerton defeated Kincardine 58-35.

For the juniors John Diefenbaker beat Saugeen 42-39 and Kincardine downed Walkerton 54-34.

In Varsity Boys Curling Kincardine crushed John Diefenbaker 7-2.

Today is very busy for Bluewater.

Today John Diefenbaker Trojans, Sacred Heart Crusaders, and Kincardine Knights are all playing in junior and senior Girls Volleyball at Kincardine District Secondary School.

In Bluewater North Girls Basketball Grey Highlands at Bruce Peninsula for both the juniors and seniors.

Owen Sound District Wolves are hosting the St. Mary's Mustangs in Varsity Boys Curling. St. Mary's are 2 & 0 on the season while OSDSS are 0 & 1 on the season.

In Varsity Girls Ice Hockey Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks and for the boys Grey Highlands at Kincardine.

In Boys Baseball today the Grey Highlands Lions are at Bruce Peninsula Panthers.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Senior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans 56 Saugeen District Royals 42
Walkerton Riverhawks 58 Kincardine Knights 35


Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans 42 Saugeen District Royals 39
Kincardine Knights 54 Walkerton Riverhawks 34


Varsity Boys Curling

Kincardine Knights 7 John Diefenbaker Trojans 2


Today's Games


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball
at Kincardine District Secondary School

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Kincardine Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine Knights


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball
at Kincardine District Secondary School

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Kincardine Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine Knights


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

Grey Highlands Lions at Bruce Peninsula Panthers


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Grey Highlands Lions at Bruce Peninsula Panthers


Varsity Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves


Varsity Girls Ice Hockey

Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks


Varsity Boys Ice Hockey

Grey Highlands Lions at Kincardine Knights


Varsity Boys Baseball

Grey Highlands Lions at Bruce Peninsula Panthers


Standings


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 1
Kincardine Knights  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 2


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 1
Kincardine Knights  1 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  0 & 3


Varsity South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 1


Varsity North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 1


Varsity South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  2 & 0
Kincardine Knights  2 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3


Varsity Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 2
Kincardine Knights  0 & 2


Varsity Boys Baseball

St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 2


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc