Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


for Friday, March 23, 2018


World Women's Curling Championship

at North Bay

Draw 18 is at 9 am this morning

Team Canada skipped by Winnipeg's Jennifer Jones is 10 & 0

Canada faces Japan this morning at 9 am and then takes on the United States tonight at 7 pm


OFSAA Boys Curling

at Fort Frances, Ontario

The Jack Middleton rink from Saugeen District Secondary School is 2 & 2 heading to their final Pool game this morning.

The Royals rink which includes Adam Mekky, Eric Ruegg ( Roog ), Sam Hastings & Patrick Fenton will face Mayfield this morning at 11 am.


OFSAA " A-AA " Boys Hockey

Hosted by Jean Vanier Catholic School, Collingwood

Semi Finals at 8 am

@ Eddie Bush Arena
Jean Vanier  vs King City

@ Central
Holy Trinity vs Leaside  

Bronze Medal Game 
@ Eddie Bush 1:00 pm       

Gold Medal Game
@ Eddie Bush 3:00 pm  



Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinal

Saginaw Spirit at Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
( Game 1 )
7:07 p.m.

Guelph Storm at Kitchener Rangers
( Game 1)
7:30 p.m.

Windsor Spitfires at Sarnia Sting
( Game 1)
7:05 p.m.


Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

North Bay Battalion at Kingston Frontenacs
( Game 1 )
7 pm

Oshawa Generals at Niagara IceDogs
( Game 1 )
7:00 p.m.


Game 2 in the Owen Sound Attack-London Knights series is saturday night at 7:30 pm

The Attack lead the best of 7; 1-0



PJHL Quarterfinals


Lakeshore Canadiens at Lambeth Lancers
( lakeshore leads the best of 7; 1-0 )
8:30 pm


WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

" AA " Championship

Durham Thundercats at Clinton Radars  
( Clinton leads the best of 7; 2-0 )
Game time is 8:30 pm

Saturday afternoon, Durham will host Clinton at 1:30 pm in Game 4




( Home Team listed first )

Buffalo Sabres vs Montreal Canadiens
Pittsburgh Penguins vs New Jersey Devils
St. Louis Blues vs  Vancouver Canucks
Winnipeg Jets vs Anaheim Ducks
Dallas Stars vs Boston Bruins



Brooklyn Nets at Toronto Raptors    

( Home Teams listed first )

Indiana Pacers at Los Angeles Clippers
Washington Wizards at Denver Nuggets
Cleveland Cavaliers at Phoenix Suns
New York Knicks at Minnesota Timberwolves
Chicago Bulls at Milwaukee Bucks
Oklahoma City Thunder at Miami Heat
San Antonio Spurs at Utah Jazz
Portland Trail Blazers at Boston Celtics
Golden State Warriors at Atlanta Hawks


ATP Tennis

at Miami

12:30 pm Milos Ranic vs Elias Ymer
2 pm Vasek Pospisil vs Andrey Rublev



Major League Baseball Pre-Season

Toronto Blue Jays vs Tampa Bay Rays  at Port Charlotte



OMHA Bantam  'C' Championship

Hagersville Hawks at West Grey Warriors

Game 2 Friday night at 8:30 pm at the Durham Arena

(First game was a tie 3-3)



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc