Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Scoreboard

for Thursday, May 23, 2019

 

 


Kia Memorial Cup

at Halifax

Rouyn Noranda Huskies 4 Halifax Mooseheads 3

Rouyn Noranda will meet the Guelph Storm Friday in the Semifinal
The winner of Rouyn Noranda & Guelph advances to face Halifax Sunday night for the Championship

 

Major League Baseball

American League

Boston Red Sox 6 Toronto Blue Jays 5 ( 13 innings )
New York Yankees 7 Baltimore 6
Chicago White Sox 9 Houston 4
Oakland 7 Cleveland 2
Texas 2 Seattle 1
Minnesota at LA Angels ( ppd )
 

National League

Chicago Cubs 8 Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 9 San Francisco 2
New York Mets 6 Washington 1
Milwaukee 11 Cincinnati 9
Colorado 9 Pittsburgh 3
San Diego 5 Arizona 2


Interleague

Tampa Bay 8 LA Dodgers 1
Florida 6 Detroit 3
Kansas City 8 St Louis 2
St Louis 10 Kansas City 3




Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball

at Croft Athletic Field, Meaford

Meaford Leeky Canoe 14 Desboro Royals 3



Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 11 Ram 7 
Keady Jets 3 Shallow Lake Sting Midgets 2
Shallow Lake Sting Bantams & Sutherland Construction tied 3-3

 

 

MLS

The Vancouver Whitecaps & New York Red Bulls tied 2-2

 



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

West Durham Ironheads 8 Orillia Kings 5
Newmarket Saints 11 Mountaineers 9

 

GAO Men's Mid Amateur Qualifier

at Essex Golf & Country Club

QUALIFIERS (16)
1 Jordan Crampton  London Hunt and CC F +1 72
2 Doug Hoppe  Essex G & CC F +2 73
T3 John Drewery  Westmount G & CC F +3 74
T3 Jamie Drysdale  Beach Grove G&CC F +3 74
T5 Michael Rutgers  Beach Grove G&CC F +4 75
T5 John Saffran  Pointe West GC F +4 75
T5 Michael Schaffer  Deer Ridge Golf Club F +4 75
T5 Ryan Clark  Essex G & CC F +4 75
9 Patrick Michaud  Kingsville Golf & Country F +6 77
T10 Brandon Schmidt  Sault Ste. Marie GC F +7 78
T10 Sean Stubbs  Sault Ste. Marie GC F +7 78
T10 Scott Rutgers  Roseland Golf & Curling C F +7 78
T10 John Zdonek  Roseland Golf & Curling C F +7 78
T10 Brad Walsh  West Haven G & CC F +7 78
T10 Scott Davis  Willow Ridge G&CC F +7 78
T10 Mark Robson  Public Player F +7 78


 

Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby Final

Saugeen District Royals 21 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc